Privacy Policy

Virus Bulletin’s commitment to privacy

Virus Bulletin Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This notice sets out our online information practices and explains the ways in which your personal information is collected and used.

About this privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of Virus Bulletin Ltd (“Virus Bulletin”), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 2388295 whose registered office is at Manor House – Office 6, Howbery Business Park, Wallingford, OX10 8BA, United Kingdom and whose VAT registration number is GB 532 5598 33.

This privacy policy relates to the Virus Bulletin conference website, vblocalhost.com.

(For the privacy policy that relates to Virus Bulletin’s other sites, please visit https://www.virusbulletin.com/about-vb/privacy-policy/.)

As a visitor to our conference website (vblocalhost.com) your privacy is very important to us. This privacy policy explains what personal information we may collect about you, how we may use it, and the measures we take to safeguard your privacy. We also explain your rights in respect of your personal data.

Please read the following policy to understand how we use your personal data. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with our privacy policy.

Other than in the instances specifically outlined in this document, we will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent unless required by law.

How to contact us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you want to request any information about your personal data, if you believe that we are holding incorrect personal data on you, or if you would like to request deletion of your personal data, please email us on [email protected] or write to us at:

Virus Bulletin Ltd
Manor House – Office 6
Howbery Business Park
Wallingford OX10 8BA
UK

What data does Virus Bulletin collect?

When you register for the VB localhost conference we will collect:

We may also collect

When you visit the vblocalhost.com site, we collect your IP address and information provided by your browser. 

If you forward information to us electronically or as a hard copy, we will collect that information and use it for the purposes for which you have provided it. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that is sent to your browser by a website, allowing the website to store information on your computer’s hard drive and retrieve it later. 

The VB localhost site uses cookies for the purpose of ad performance tracking and for improving the services we provide.

Most Internet browsers allow the user to enable or disable the use of cookies. For specific instructions to enable or disable cookies on your computer, please refer to the documentation for your browser software.

Links to other sites

The VB localhost site contains links to and serves embedded content from other websites that are not owned by Virus Bulletin. Please be aware that this privacy policy only applies to vblocalhost.com. Virus Bulletin is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of any sites it does not own. If you go to another website from this one, you are advised to read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Discord

A third-party networking solution is provided for attendees of VB localhost. This solution is Discord. While Virus Bulletin encourages users to use Discord for interaction during the event, Virus Bulletin is not responsible for the content or privacy policy of that site and you are advised to read the privacy policy on the Discord website to find out what it does with your information.

How does Virus Bulletin use your personal data?

In broad terms, Virus Bulletin uses your personal data: to provide services to you, to communicate with you about the services you have requested, for record-keeping purposes, and to let you know about other Virus Bulletin goods and services in which you may be interested.

Virus Bulletin also uses non-identifying and aggregate information in order to improve the design and functionality of the Site and to share with advertisers. For example, we may tell an advertiser that X number of individuals visited a certain area on our website, but we would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals.

Every time a user visits the Site we store a log of the visit that shows: the IP address of the machine used to access the Internet, the browser used, the time and length of the visit, the pages visited, the referring site (where appropriate), and whether any page requests were unsuccessful.

This information is collected and processed in aggregate, and no attempt is made to link this information back to the user, or to identify them from the information provided. The data is used to help us to understand which areas of the Site are popular, as well as identify which pages are not being requested. It also tells us how many people are visiting the Site in total. We may also use this information to block IP addresses where there is a breach of the Terms and Conditions for use of the Site.

Virus Bulletin may use your email address to send you information both about the conference and about other Virus Bulletin services (for example future conferences). You may opt out of receiving further information about Virus Bulletin services either by unsubscribing from the emails we send or by sending us an email on [email protected]

Your company and job title may be used, in a non-personally identifiable way, to provide demographic information about the conference audience to potential sponsors of the event. 

If you provide us with feedback about the conference, Virus Bulletin will use this to help with the planning of future events. Virus Bulletin may contact you about the feedback you have provided, but will not share it with any third parties.

Legal basis for processing personal data

We will normally collect personal data from you only where we need the personal data to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we have your consent to do so.

If we collect and use your personal data in reliance on our legitimate interests other than as described in this privacy policy, we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us on [email protected].

With whom might Virus Bulletin share your personal data?

Other than the instances listed below, Virus Bulletin will not pass your personal data to any other companies or organizations without your express permission. Unless we have your permission, we will not disclose your personal information except where we are obliged to do so or allowed to do so by law.

If you do not wish us to pass your information to any other companies, please let us know by emailing us at [email protected]

Security of information

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and even though all our services use HTTPS, we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

Any data you send is at your own risk.

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when it is absolutely necessary to do so, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of the personal information contained within them.

We currently store data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

For how long will Virus Bulletin keep your personal data?

In general, we will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law.

More specifically, your extranet account and all personal data associated with the account will be deleted after 3 years of inactivity.

Email guidelines

Virus Bulletin abides by the following guidelines for email delivery:

We may use a third-party email service provider to send the emails on our behalf. Currently, our email service provider is sendinblue.

Links contained in emails sent via our email service provider may be personalised and will be redirected through sendinblue for statistics purposes.

Individuals who are involved in the Virus Bulletin conference – for example speakers, sponsors – may on occasion be emailed by the contractor we use to assist with the organisation of the conference.

More about your information – your rights

You may correct or update your personal information at any time by emailing us at [email protected].

If you wish to submit a request that your data be deleted, please write to us at the above address.

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please write to us at the address above if you wish to exercise this right.

Notification of changes

We aim to provide the highests standards of privacy and security, and as such our policies and procedures are constantly under review. From time to time, we may change this privacy policy: the revised policy will apply from the date posted on the Site. We recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

Where to make a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
United Kingdom

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form.

Last updated: July 19, 2020